Labor Education Advisory Board

(As of October 2023. Listed alphabetically by union then last name.)

  • Roberta Lynch- Executive Director, AFSCME Council 31
  • Mike Newman- Deputy Director, AFSCME Council 31
  • Mike Perry- Education Director, AFSCME Council 31
  • Toi Bowers- Recording/ Financial Secretary, Amalgamated Transit Union Local 241
  • Keith Hill- President/Business Agent, Amalgamated Transit Union Local 241
  • Eric Dixon- President/Business Agent, Amalgamated Transit Union Local 308
  • Clare Brook- Vice President, American Postal Workers Union
  • Bob Gunter- President, American Postal Workers Union
  • Luke Howieson- Vice President, Associated Fire Fighters of Illinois AFFI-IAFF
  • Chuck Sullivan- President, Associated Fire Fighters of Illinois AFFI-IAFF
  • Mike Macellaio- President, Chicago Building Trades Council
  • James Coyne- Business Manager, Chicago Journeymen Plumbers Local Union 130 UA
  • Bob Reiter- President, Chicago Federation of Labor
  • Dan Allen- Executive Director, CISCO
  • Michael Clemmons- International Vice President, IBEW 6th District
  • Marc Poulos- Executive Director, III FFC
  • Tim Drea- President, Illinois AFL-CIO
  • Pat Devaney- Secretary-Treasurer, Illinois AFL-CIO
  • Josh Weger- Executive Director, Illinois Economic Policy Institute
  • Al Llorens- Vice-President, Illinois Education Association
  • Dan Montgomery- President/COO, Illinois Federation of Teachers/American Federation of Teachers
  • Don Finn- Business  Manager/Financial Secretary, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 134
  • James Sweeney- President/Business Manager, International Union of Operating Engineers Local 150
  • Jennifer Lee- Director, JCL Strategies
  • James Connolly- Business Manager, Laborers District Council of Chicago & Vicinity – LiUNA
  • Deirdre Darnall- Communications Director, Laborers District Council of Chicago & Vicinity – LiUNA
  • Joseph Healy- Secretary Treasurer, Laborers District Council of Chicago & Vicinity – LiUNA
  • David Frye- President, LiUNA Midwest Region – LiUNA
  • Gary Perinar- Executive Secretary-Treasurer, Mid-America Carpenters Regional Council
  • Elise Foster- President, National Association of Letter Carriers Branch 11
  • Myra Glassman- Vice President, SEIU Healthcare
  • Greg Kelley- President, SEIU Healthcare
  • Ken Munz- Vice-President, SEIU Local 1
  • Genie Kastrup- President, SEIU Local 1
  • Christopher Hernandez, Business Manager, UA Pipefitters 597
  • Matt Kelly- Business Manager/Financial Secretary, UA Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 149
  • Chris Kasmer- Business Representative, United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America
  • Steven Powell- President, United Food and Commercial Workers Union Local 881
  • Charva Jones- Education Director, United Steelworkers District 7
  • Michael Millsap- Director, United Steelworkers District 7
  • Robert Guy- State Legislative Director, United Transportation Union
  • Karen Kent- President, UNITE HERE Local 1
  • Dan Miller- Organizing Director, UNITE HERE Local 1
  • Clint Drury- Executive Director, West Central Illinois Building & Construction Trades Council